Print

Inductees by Classification

The Total number of inductees from 1989-2017 is 198 in all sports areas.

1989

Marve Breeding-Baseball

Bobby Freeman-Football

Joe Jones-Coach

H.L. "Shorty" Ogle-Coach

Ray Pepper-Baseball

Randolph Ryan-Coach

Truett "Rip" Sewell-Baseball

Don Whitmire-Football

1990

Tim Baker-Football

J.P. Cain-Coach

Aubrey Fuller-Coach

Lloyd Nix-Football

Hal Self-Coach

Bud Stallworth-Football

1991

Red Caudill-Football

Ed Eubanks-Coach

Earl Morris-Coach

J.C. Petty-Coach

Kathy Farrer-Golf

Wes Thompson-Football

1992

Jack Allen-Basketball

Delmer Bagwell-Basketball

Lenette Calvin-Coach

Tom Calvin-Coach

Bobby Golden-Football

Jim Grammer-Football

Richard Grammer-Football

Jimmy Johns-Multi Sports

Earl Webb-Coach

1993

Bill Isbell-Coach

Lynn Holladay-Basketball

Martha Lang-Golf

John Meadows-Coach

Russell Smith-Official

Billy Stephenson-Multi Sports

1994

Jimmy Caudill-Football

Lamar Moye-Football

Herman Myers_Coach

Lynn Thompson-Coach

Jerry Thompson-Coach

Kermit Pitt-Sports Medicine

Bearl Whitsett-Coach

1995

Herman Bailey-Multi Sports

William Hamilton-Football

Rolland Nelson-Coach

Walter Todd-Multi Sports

Jim Mobes-Basketball

Evelyn Latham-Bowling

Marvin Posey-Boxing

1996

Johnny Chandler-Football

Robert Ryan-Coach

Lorenzo Jackson-Coach

Fred Frickie-Baseball

Cecil Turner-Bowling

Vernon Lang-Multi Sports

Roy Freeman-Football

1997

Jimmy Pannell-Bowling

Mel Bowling-Basketball

Billy Woodall Basketball

Joe Brewer-Football

Roger Mathis-Multi Sports

Conley Duncan-Football

Jim Bowling-Basketball

Mike Mathis- Football

1998

Wilford Bailey-Support Role

Lewis Clark-Baseball

Gilmer Ellis-Coach

Mary Rodgers-Coach

Les Fowler-Football

Paul Terry-Coach

 

 

 

The breakdown by sport is as follows:

  • Football 55
  • Coach 45
  • Basketball 52
  • Baseball 14
  • Support Role 10
  • Multi-Sports 11
  • Official 4
  • Bowling 4
  • Golf 5
  • Media 3
  • Track 1
  • Sports Medicine 1
  • Boxing 1
  • Gymnastics 2

  

1999

Buddy French-Football

Jimmy Long-Football

Randy Sittason-Football

Bill Burleson-Golf

John Thompson-Basketball

Ronnie Norris-Basketball

Red Sanders-Support Role

2000

Benny Perrin-Football

Lester Ralph-Coach

Erskine Speegle-Basketball

Billy Biles-Basketball

Noogin Walker-Football

Bill Dukes-Support Role

Oliver Woodard-Coach

2001

Wayne Bowling-Coach

Bob Harpe-Coach

John Williams-Football

Archie Wilson-Baseball

Randy Campbell-Football

Joe Millsap-Basketball

2002

Wally Sanders-Coach

Claude McMurtrie-Baseball

Charles Russell-Basketball

Charles Livingston-Basketball

Bob Sittason-Support Role

Tommy Tomlinson-Coach

2003

George Stephenson-Football

Cliff Holladay-Coach

James Stephenson-Track

Paul Ranson-Basketball

Gary Redus-Baseball

Marshall Hames-Basketball

Bucky Pitts-Coach

2004

Neamon Childers-Basketball

Roderic Goode-Basketball

Bobby Maxwell-Support Role

Oscar Knox-Football

Billy Sandifer-Basketball

Bob Shuttleworth-Coach

Tim Thomas-Basketball

2005

Walter Osborne-Coach

Gale Montgomery-Support Role

Sherry Steadman-Bowling

Harold Morris-Basketball

Gary Blagburn-Basketball

Bud Lee-Football

Charles Sandlin-Football

2006

Tommy Ed Roberts-Football

Mark Hampton-Football

Stewart Stephenson-Official

Rick Chenault-Football

Phil Garrison-Support Role

Bruce Jones-Football

George Nancarrow-Coach

2007

Johnny Newman-Football

Preston Newman-Football

Larry Keenum-Baseball

Don Poole-Basketball

Alfred Poole-Basketball

Roger Ferrell-Football

Rick Stukes-Basketball

2008

Walter Ashwander-Golf

Bill Nelson-Basketball

Harry Puckett-Official

Steve Rivers-Coach

Bill Sexton-Basketball

Don Stanford-Official

George White-Basketball

2009

Tina Chairs-Basketball

Jim Eidson-Football

Bill Evans-Media

Randy Morgan-Basketball

Eugene Page-Coach

Mike Smith-Coach

Earl Warren-Coach

2010

Paul Brogdon-Football

Preston Brogdon-Football

Ken Clark-Basketball

Marvin Golden-Support Role

Hulond Humphries-Coach

John Kitchens-Coach

Harvey Morris-Football

2011

Carl Boley-Football

John Braswell-Football

Carl Dow-Media

Billy Smith-Media

Ricky Hardin-Basketball

Don Lewis-Football

Monte Sharp-Baseball

John Sivley-Coach

2012

Ricky Bowling-Coach

Joe Collier-Basketball

Debra Harvel-Gymnastics

Mike Jones-Basketball

Tony Julian-Basketball

Jimmy Mitchell-Multi Sports

2013

Johnny Atkins-Basketball

Wayne Moseley-Football

Carl Penn-Basketball

Charles Riley-Football

Marvin Taylor-Football

William Vaughn-Baseball

2014

Janr Fields-Basketball

Charles Maples-Basketball

Ralph Sharp-Basketball, Officiating

Nivada Spurlock-Basketball

Danny Welborn-Basketball

Robert Whisenant-Basketball

2015

Gregory Gilbert-Football

Ronald Grantland-Basketball

Leo Gray-Baseball

Wayne Ridgeway-Football

Marvin Sales-Basketball

Jimmy Wallace-Basketball

2016

Kim Evans-Golf

Lewis Hardage-Football

Ferrell Maples-Basketball

Joe Poter-Baseball

Larry Slater-Basketball

Gary Winton-Basketball

2017

Ricky Allen-Coach

Jeff Dunlap-Support

Don Logan- Support

Jack Mooneyham-Multi-Sports

Wade Tomlinson-Multi-Sports

Yolanda Watkins-Basketball

Vickie Orr-Basketball

2018

 

Jimmy Brazelton-Multi-Sports

 

Katie Erick-Gymnastics

 

Leon Mooney - Basketball

 

Gary Morris - Multi-Sports

 

Larry Peck - Coach

 

Bobby Joe Pride - Football

 

Jeaniece Slater

Joe Weaver - Football